Development of a nursing intervention program for prostate cancer patients receiving intensity-modulated radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2015)
Baika Women's University (2012-2014)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
Hayama Yuka  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30438238)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 放射線治療 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the urinary symptoms that developed in patients with prostate cancer who received intensity-modulated radiation therapy, as well as assessed related patient self-care behavior. A nursing intervention program was implemented based on the survey findings. We found that although these patients experienced various urinary disturbances, they developed ways to live with these symptoms. The nursing intervention program involved providing patients with a booklet that set out the critical path, including the treatment schedule; a treatment diary for the early detection and treatment of symptoms; and pamphlets providing details of the incidence of adverse events that can occur during treatment and the related countermeasures. The nursing intervention program was useful for this patient group.