Stress Management Ability of Patients with Inflammatory Bowel Disease and Effects of Intervention for Them: A Basic Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TSUKASA Kuroki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50536894)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性病看護学 / 下部消化管学 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey with blood sampling was conducted, involving patients with Crohn’s disease (CD) or ulcerative colitis (UC) and healthy individuals. Compared to healthy individuals, patients with CD and UC showed lower self-efficacy and higher IL-6 and cortisol levels. In those with CD, increased CRF, TNF-α, and serotonin levels were also observed. Measurement of personality traits revealed a tendency of both patients with CD and UC to face difficulty in expressing their emotions and develop a sense of inferiority; the former also exhibited reasonable behavior. These results suggest the possibility of patients with CD and UC facing difficulty in managing stress due to impaired nervous, endocrine, and immune systems. Although the effects of intervention were not fully clarified in this study, cognitive behavioral therapy, such as assertiveness training and approaches to address cognitive distortions, is likely to be effective.