Effect of hand massage on relacxation for critical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA NAOKO  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40549945)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハンドマッサージ / クリティアカルケア / リラクゼーション / クリティカルケア
Research Abstract
This study is intended for patients receiving critical care, we aimed that burden to the patient is small, and to verify the validity of the hand massage is a convenient way. In order to perform the search for methods of hand massage which actually performed, is carried out of the procedure that was uniform and was mastered Therapeutic Tech care. In previous studies, the effect of hand massage is becoming apparent to healthy people, but the effect on the patient of the critical care area has not been revealed, I was reconsider the evaluation items. However, the selection of patients in critical care area is difficult, I did not reach the start of the experiment.