Protective effect of oral care with moisturizing gel on intubated patients against ventilator-associated pneumonia and its influence on nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TADO Asami  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30452642)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工呼吸器関連肺炎 / 口腔ケア / 看護技術 / 保湿ジェル / 集中ケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of oral moisturizing gel on oral care for endotracheal-incubated patients and the recognition and reality of ICU nurses in Japan.
We compared the oral environment and cuff pollution level of washing method and moisturizing gel method. The result showed no significant differences. The cuff pollution was affected by severity of illness and clean oral environment.We examined the effect of brushing with oral moisturizing gel in healthy volunteers. It was demonstrated that this method suppress the rise in the number of intraoral bacteria without disturbing the plaque removal.
The ICU nurses in Japan were aware of the oral care for endotracheal intubated patients as a prevention of ventilator-associated pneumonia. In their clinical practice, nurses performed oral care once every eight hours by washing with tap water with patients in the lateral position.