| Project/Area Number |
23792596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HONDA Mie 香川大学, 医学部付属病院, がん性疼痛看護認定看護師
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 苦痛 / がん患者 / Comfort / 緩和ケア / 緩和ケア評価 / コンフォート / Cancer Patient / comfort |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to explore Comfort index in the palliative care evaluation to a cancer patient with pain. Data were collected using semi-structured interviews with 11 cancer patients with pain. And were analyzed using method of content analysis. Four categories were extracted from Comfort index in Cancer patients with pain. These categories included "The pain is decreasing.", "The pain is small.", "The pain has softened.", "The pain has become different."