Self-managementProcess for People with HTLV-1-associated Myelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Saori  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (10404477)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルフマネジメント / HTLV-1関連脊髄症 / HTLV-I関連脊髄症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to qualitatively explore the self-management process of people with HTLV-1-associated myelopathy (HAM) in Japan. The subject was HAM patients over 20 years old who had been receiving treatment at home for >1 year since diagnosis. The Grounded Theory Approach was used as the study methodology and research aimed at theorizing the self-management process for HAM patients was initiated. At this point in time, data are still being gathered and analyzed. Going forward, researcher intends to continue this research to achieve theoretical saturation and then promptly publish those results.