A Study on the Development of Nursing Simulation Training Programs for Flight Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing (2012-2015)
Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2011)
Principal Investigator
Funaki Jun  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80553312)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフライトナース / シミュレーション教育 / 学習ニーズ / 学習目標 / 学習評価 / 看護実践 / スクリプト / ドクターヘリ / シナリオ / シミュレーション看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to discuss the existing flight nurse training system and clarify the need for simulation training on flight nursing practice, thereby developing simulation training programs for flight nurses who provide nursing care on board air ambulances (“doctor helicopters”).
It was found that the need for flight nursing simulation training is particularly strong in such situations of nursing practice as “caring for severely traumatized patients,” “caring for pediatric emergency patients,” “caring for patients in a state of shock,” and “observing patients in the doctor helicopter with the prediction that their condition may suddenly change.” To address these situations, we drew up scenarios and developed training programs by referring to the script method, so that flight nurses can learn how to think of and organize flight nursing practices.