Development of the postmortem care program to support the improvement of moment in nursing care for dying patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO YUKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (40369377)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看取り / 死後の処置 / 看護教育 / 新人看護師 / 支援 / 看護師 / 死への態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to confirm the usability of the postmortem care program to support the improvement of moment in nursing care for dying patients.First; experienced nurses giving postmortem cure were examined for inexperienced nurses regarding supports,and 20 experienced nurses participated in the interviews, which were semi-structured.Six categories of thought were identified through the analysis; the care same before dying; the professor of a procedure and the points of concern; the presentation of a sample; initiation of the makeup method; consideration of a family; arrangement of a view to death.Second; I carried out the survey of the nursing manual about the moment in nursing care for dying patients at palliative care unit and cancer medical treatment base hospital.
I created the postmortem care program,but practical use of the postmortem care program was not completed.