Development of the oral self-monitoring sheet of head and neck cancer patient receiving radiotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Fusako  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10457880)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん看護 / 放射線療法 / 頭頸部がん / モニタリング / 口腔粘膜炎
Research Abstract
Oral mucositis is one of the most common complications in patients with head and neck cancer receiving radiotherapy. It has a great impact on quality of life in terms of physical pain and patient’ s ability to eat, swallow, and speak. Thus, it is important that patient observes an intraoral state continuously to detect oral mucositis early, and to deal. The purpose of this study is to development of the oral self-monitoring sheet of head and neck cancer patient receiving radiotherapy. The indexes of the symptom aggravation in the mouth were the contents about oral mucositis, the dryness in the mouth, taste disorder, oral pain, and a functional disorder. It was suggested thatpractical use of this sheet helps for patients to cope with their symptoms.