Survey on cryotherapy for prevention and reduction of oral mucositis in cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takagishi Hiromi  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10453052)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクライオセラピー / 化学療法 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 予防・軽減 / がん / 口内炎 / がん看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the actual condition of cryotherapy for the prevention and reduction of oral mucositis, a survey was conducted by mail to a hospital related to cancer treatment. 427 hospitals, 1,500 sheets were distributed, and 127 hospitals and 293 sheets (valid responses: 261) were obtained. All of hospitals for 43.8% doing cryotherapy, not 56.2%, no answer 1. Target diseases were blood cancer, gynecological cancer, gastrointestinal cancer, kidney cancer, bladder cancer, childhood cancer, laryngeal / pharyngeal cancer. There were differences in the way each hospitals. The actual state of cryotherapy for the prevention and reduction of oral mucositis in chemotherapy has no studies, and the results are the first study in Japan.