Effectiveness of a dietary support program based on behavior analysis approach for patients with Crohn's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University (2012-2014)
Aichi Prefectural University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NUNOTANI Maya  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (70514735)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護学 / クローン病 / 行動分析学 / 食事指導 / 強化 / セルフモニタリング / 看護支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to assess the effectiveness of a dietary support program, based on behavior analysis, designed for patients with Crohn’s disease, to maintain remission and improve satisfaction with meals. Of the 13 patients who started the program, 11 participated to the end; of these, nine increased their frequency of testing foods during the intervention period, with seven maintaining testing during the follow-up period. No patient experienced a worsening of health conditions. Of the 11 patients who completed the program, seven reported increased satisfaction with meals. In conclusion, this program helped patients with Crohn’s disease increase the frequency of testing foods while maintaining health conditions, and improved their satisfaction with meals.