| Project/Area Number |
23792612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKAMITSU Kyoko 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40276655)
| Research Collaborator |
FUKUYA Sachiko JA尾道総合病院, 化学療法認定看護師
TAKAHASHI Chie 県立広島病院, 看護部, 看護師
KINOSHITA Mayumi 県立広島病院, 化学療法認定看護師
MUKAIGAWA Yuki 県立広島病院, 化学療法認定看護師
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 外来看護 / 外来化学療法 / 進行肺がん / 希望 / 看護介入モデル / 臨床看護学 / 進行肺がん患者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with advanced lung cancer receiving outpatient chemotherapy [expected the advantages of receiving chemotherapy as outpatients], [wished to continue performing normal daily activities], and [expected the effects of the therapy] at the initiation of the therapy. They: [did not want to cause trouble to other people until the end of their lives], [wished to alleviate the financial burden], and [wished to play their social roles]. The results of the study suggest that it is important, from the initiation of outpatient chemotherapy, to: (1) provide patients with support to conduct the management of their physical conditions and respond to adverse events, (2) help patients understand the advantages of outpatient chemotherapy, and (3) provide outpatient chemotherapy on a continuing basis through multidisciplinary health care teams.