The effect of hand stimulation on vigilance whilst sitting without back support
Project/Area Number |
23792613
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIWARA Rie 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (70514561)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 背面解放端座位 / 手掌 / 覚醒度 / 端座位 / 背面開放端座位 / 手 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the effect of hand stimulation on vigilance whilst sitting without back support. The results indicated that hand stimulation effectively stimulated the brain and resulted in increased vigilance for those in a sitting position without back support when compared to those in a resting dorsal position. In addition, palm stimulation improved the ability of participants to follow instructions and the act of grasping a towel helped put them at ease. Furthermore, sympathetic nerve activity was more active following stimulation, and the kneading helped participants regulate their mood. Collectively, these results suggest that palm stimulation is an effective technique for increasing vigilance whilst sat without back support.