Construction of nursing practice models to support decision-making for the treatment of prostate cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
SATOH DAISUKE  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20524573)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺がん患者 / 意思決定 / 治療 / 前立腺がん / 治療選択 / 看護支援
Research Abstract
There was various information while falling into [psychological confusion after the notice] after having received a notice from a doctor, and confusion produced the prostate cancer patient in choosing treatment. Therefore I chose operative treatment by [the advice from a doctor] and regarded [risk of the appearance of complications with the treatment] as [fear of the progress of illness] and chose radiotherapy and internal secretion therapy. In addition, I chose heavy particle line treatment among [pride of the man] and [expectation and security with the latest treatment] out of the insurance application. It is necessary to support it to make decision autonomously while the nurse understanding that complications and metastasis after the treatment, various factors including treatment costs affect the decision making, and understanding the feelings to swing of the patient.