Establishment of Animal Assistance Program Utilizing Patient Evaluation Methods Routinely Used by Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUMASAKA Takayuki  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80347385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASU Hideo  筑波大学大学院, 医学医療系, 助教 (70190345)
KATAOKA Mika  徳島大学大学院, ヘルスバイオサイエンス 研究部, 准教授 (30279997)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動物介在 / 看護ケア / 入院患者 / 入院環境 / 評価システム / 動物とのふれあい / 患者評価 / QOL
Research Abstract
I carried out Animal Interaction in 2 hospitals/clinics after obtaining their consent and investigated its effect on patients. Under the face scale survey, most of the patients showed more cheerful moods after the interaction than before interacting.Furthermore, interviews with the patients indicated that the interactions were valuable time and therapeutic to them. Based on these facts, when evaluating animal interaction, scale surveys, interviews, and attentive listening which nurses routinely use seem to be effective.