Infection control knowledge, attitude, and practice: a comparison between Japan and England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Megumi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (50514832)
Research Collaborator TANNER Judith  ノッティンガム大学, 医学健康科学部看護学科, 教授
NEVILL Michael  bpas, 副看護部長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療関連感染 / 感染予防 / 規定要因 / 教育プログラム / 規程要因 / 国際研究者交流(イギリス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the knowledge, attitudes and infection control practice among nurses and and compare between Japan and England.A survey was conducted in 42 Japanese university hospitals and English unicersity hospitals. The questionnaires were answered by registered nurses. We developed a structured questionnaire and data was analysed with statistical significance.
The results showed a positive correlation between attitudes and practices. Participants had good knowledge and a positive attitude toward most aspects of infection control. Areas of poor knowledge, such as contact precautions and peripheral intravenous cannula management, correlated with poor attitude and poor practices.Despite having good knowledge and staffdidn’t always wear goggles when appropriate. Furthermore, our study illustrates the need to create more effective training that will affect nurses’ attitude to improve infection control practices.