Analysis of treatment refusal experience of patients with type 2 diabetes based on concordance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Naoto  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00436198)
Research Collaborator OONO Atsushi  東京医科大学, 八王子医療センター糖尿病・内分泌・代謝内科, 科長
AWANE Naoko  東京医科大学, 八王子医療センター糖尿病・内分泌・代謝内科, 治験コーディネーター
ONODERA Mikiko  東京医科大学, 八王子医療センター看護部, 部長
NAKAJIMA Yumiko  東京医科大学, 八王子医療センター看護部, 師長
MATSUSHITA Takaya  東京医科大学, 八王子医療センター糖尿病・内分泌・代謝内科
USUI Takahiro  東京医科大学, 八王子医療センター糖尿病・内分泌・代謝内科
KAJI Kuniaki  東京医科大学, 八王子医療センター糖尿病・内分泌・代謝内科
ASAHI Nobuteru  東京医科大学, 八王子医療センター糖尿病・内分泌・代謝内科
TAKEDA Misato  東京医科大学, 八王子医療センター糖尿病・内分泌・代謝内科
SATOH Tomoya  東京医科大学, 八王子医療センター糖尿病・内分泌・代謝内科
KAJI Akino  東京医科大学, 八王子医療センター糖尿病・内分泌・代謝内科
HIROTA Yuusuke  東京医科大学, 八王子医療センター糖尿病・内分泌・代謝内科
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病看護 / 治療中断 / 受診中断 / コンコーダンス / 患者教育
Research Abstract
This study revealed the factors related to treatment refusal in patients with type 2 diabetes, from the viewpoint of patient’s experience, based on concept of concordance. Factors of treatment refusal in patients with type 2 diabetes were “frustration caused by the treatment does not work”, “displeasure to be treated only as patient”, “indication of treatment was required to result”, “conflict ofthe inability to self-assertion”, “lack of information control”, “lack of a shared values of treatment between the medical staff”. Patients had been living in a society where there is mutual influence with the others. Therefore, the treatment refusal of type 2 diabetes patients, relationships with the others influences greatly