Daily activities improve heart rate variability in patients with mild hypertension and/or the initial stage of heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Natsuki  中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助教 (30454375)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション看護学 / リハビリテーション / 日常生活活動 / 自律神経活動 / 運動療法 / 在宅療養支援 / 循環器 / 維持期リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to determine the effects on heart rate variability (HRV) of home-based daily activity in patients with mild hypertension and/or stable angina pectoris (SAP) and to clarify the relationship between daily activity and sympathovagal balance. In patients with mild hypertension and/or SAP, an increase in active mass improved HRV outcomes with increased HF and decreased LF/HF during slee To increase LA might improve HRV and prognosis in patients. Relevance to clinical practice: This study demonstrated that the potential importance of low-intensity daily activities in patients with mild hypertension and/or SA