Needs and anxiety about the transition of treatment place in people with HIV/AIDS who need long-term care; how transition from hospitals and communities are made?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUMI MASAMI  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60549583)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHIV/AIDS / 要介護状態 / 長期療養 / 自立困難
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to understand anxiety and needs related to transition of treatment place of people with HIV who need long-term care (PWH) in their families and difficulties of transition of treatment place of PWH in staffs working at the AIDS core hospital or health-care providers working in the community.
Family caregivers felt that they could not depend on human hand or find changing hospitals. Medical experts who were working at AIDS core hospitals, considered that community or hospitals had no experience to accept PWH, there were no specialist, and nursing system for PWH was unmade. Health-care providers who had experiences caring the PWH, felt anxiety and lack of knowledge about accept PWH. Finally, from the view of families, it is cleared that there were barriers of changing hospitals and had too much to caregiving. From the view of health-care providers, useful and correct way of standard precaution were needed both PWH and themselves.