To identify related factors of nursing diagnosis of dialysis patients for "itch" - Medium-scale prospective cohort study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Nursing and Health
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Chizuru  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80361236)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords透析患者 / かゆみ / 看護診断 / 前向き調査 / 透析 / 看護 / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
For dialysis patients, "itching" is one of distress on to be treated, it is intended to reduce the quality of life. According to recent studies, the physical mechanisms of the dialysis patient's "itch" has become evident, effective drugs were to be administered. However, such as psychological factors and environmental factors has not been clarified, I wanted to clarify the factors can be reduced by the intervention of nurses "itch".
Conducted a survey of the "itch" for one year dialysis facilities of nine nationwide (There is also a facility that continues to study today). As a result, in addition to the conditions, such as dialysis, psychological condition of the patient and the seasons, such as the involvement of nurses is influenced has been suggested.