Development of an evaluation scale for the care of cancer patients' families in general wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
CHOU Satoko  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (20441826)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん患者 / 家族ケア / 一般病棟 / 実践評価 / 尺度 / 尺度開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an evaluation scale for the care of cancer patients’ families in general wards. This scale adopted 4 factors and 29 items. The 1st . 4th factors were termed “Evaluation of the family’s problems and consideration for their burden”, “Involvement with a consideration of family function”, “Support for families in the preparatory stage of acceptance of the patient’s death”, and “Adjustment of team medicine and provision of information for an effective care life”, respectively. Moreover, the reliability and validity of this scale was confirmed by 3rd step.