Differences between family caregivers and nursing staff in assessingpatient's disability-focusing on apathy in frontal lobe dysfunction-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
OBAMA Satsuki  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20580731)
Research Collaborator HIDAKA Tsuyako  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50199006)
MATSUO Miyoko  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10199763)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自発性低下 / 看護学 / 高次脳機能障害 / 評価 / 家族ケアギバー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate differences between family caregivers and nursing staff in assessing patients’ disabilities, focusing on apathy in frontal lobe dysfunction. Forty-eight pairs of family caregivers and nursing staff were interviewed concerning patients’ apathy using the CAS scale (Japan society for higher brain dysfunction, 2006). A significant correlation was observed between the total scores (.753, Spearman).However, the subscale CAS scores for specific categories, especially “communication with others (.104)”,”greeting (-.014)”, “grooming (.265)”,”join activities (.349)” did not correlate significantly. These results suggest that caregivers participate patients’ assessment, nurses can evaluate disability more detail on information about patients’ characteristic and life style before a stroke occurs.