Information Needs in Brain Tumor Patients and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Akemi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (90595969)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify information needs of brain tumor patients and their families, and to develop the nursing for improve of their QOL.
Qualitative study was conducted. Their information needs were: disease and treatment; consequences to be expected; impact on life due to the expected brain function decline; the way of care for patients; and neurological symptoms management method.
HRQOL survey of brain tumor patients were conducted. QOL score of HGG patients were significantly lower than QOL score of LGG patients in all stages. QOL score of HGG patients were lower from the previous treatment. It had been temporarily improved by surgery, while that of the time of recurrence showed lower than at the start of treatment.