Effects of marternity yoga on the emotion and autonomic nervous system regulation of pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMAGI Shizuka  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (10552680)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自律神経 / マタニティヨーガ / 妊婦の運動 / 妊婦 / 心拍変動 / MCL-3 / 唾液アミラーゼ / POMS短縮版
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated heart rate, sympathetic/parasympathetic activity, POMS short version, MCL-3, and so on to clarify the effect of maternity yoga on the emotional heart and autonomic nervous system regulation of pregnant women who are doing yoga. From the result of 21 pregnant women, the parasympathetic nervous system becomes dominant markedly by the practice of Yoga Maternity revealed. In addition, from the change in the scale score that indicates the mood and emotions, satisfaction and a feeling of pleasantness, relaxation, and comfort is enhanced by yoga. On the other hand, negative emotions score, such as tension-anxiety, depression-dejection, Fatigue, and Confusion, was decreased.