Responsiveness to breastfeeding in mothers with infants admitted to the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU): a developmental study
Project/Area Number |
23792634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Hinako 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60582567)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 看護学 / NICU / 応答性 |
Research Abstract |
Responsiveness to breastfeeding was compared between 7 pairs of mothers and infants admitted to the NICU and 14 pairs of mothers and normal newborns, during: (1) the initial post-delivery period, (2) before being discharged from hospital, and (3) the first examination (i.e., the first month medical exam). The results revealed a significant increase in the mean responsiveness scores of pairs of mothers and normal newborns from post-delivery to the 1st month medical examination. Such an increase was not observed in the scores of mothers and their infants admitted to the NICU. A reduction in mean scores was recorded instead, highlighting the importance of providing mothers with nursing support toward improving responsiveness.