Development of the self-evaluation of childbirth experience scale based on locus of control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUNIKIYO Kyoko  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (90334101)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords出産体験 / 尺度 / 経腟分娩 / 帝王切開分娩 / 心理的援助 / 尺度開発 / 自己評価 / 心理的健康 / 満足度 / テキストマイニング / コントロール感覚 / 満足感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although some childbirth experience scales have been developed that can be used for mothers who delivered vaginally, there are few scales that can be used for mothers who delivered by cesarean section. These mothers need more mental health care, and they are increasing in number. For the development of a new scale, I had to collect empirical data to decide whether the scale should target at mothers who had vaginal delivery and mothers who had cesarean section or it should target at either type of the mothers.
The subjects in my experiment were mothers who delivered by cesarean section.The data was collected using a self-reported questionnaire. Data analysis was conducted by using the text-mining method. As a result, it became clear that childbirth experiences by cesarean section have both aspects as a mode of delivery and as a mode of surgery. The results suggest that it is possible to develop the comprehensive scale that we can use for both modes of delivery.