Development of Nursing Care Model of Self-management for School Children and Adolescents with Chronic Renal Failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Kanako  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (20583850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性腎不全 / 思春期 / 学童期 / セルフマネジメント
Research Abstract
The objective of this study to describe the experience according to transition of CKD stage and medical facilities and self-management.Subjects were six adolescents with chronic renal failure (2 peritoneal dialysis,2 hemodialysis and 2 after transplants -) recruited from one pediatric nephrology outpatient clinics. Date were collected using semi-structured interviews and a questionnaire and were qualitatively analyzed.
These results indicate that it is necessary in transitional support for adolescents and young adults with pediatric chronic renal failure and their families in Japan to establish medical systems and create assistance guidelines based on collaborating with specialist departments according to transitions in CKD stage as well as the perspective of growth and development for children.