Effects of an aerobic exercise on endothelial function including oxidative stress biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Masayo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40547824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords妊娠 / 運動 / ヨガ / 酸化ストレス / 国際研究者交流 / 看護学 / 妊婦 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
This study clarified a change of serum lipid metabolism markers and value of 8-OHdG as an index of the endothelium function regarding exercise among normal pregnant women.In addition it showed that yoga decreased the amylase value due to the fact that vigor was enhanced and fatigue and confusion were decreased.Thus, there is a significant correlation in this test group showing yoga exercise does enhance the parasympathetic nerve system with increased vigor and decreased fatigue measured by the mood scale. However, further observation is needed to be more conclusive of this finding.