Development and psychometric testing of the breastfeeding social support scale and the breastfeeding social support in workplace scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NANISHI Keiko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40570304)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母乳育児 / ソーシャル・サポート / 尺度 / ソーシャルサポート / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To continue breastfeeding after discharge, women need both professional and lay support from their family and close friends. In this study, two psychological scales were developed to measure perceived social support for breastfeeding based on the concept of social support proposed by Cohen et al. Psychometric testing showed that the scales have acceptable reliability and validity. In particular, the scores of both scales at 3 months postpartum predicted exclusive breastfeeding at 5 months postpartum.