Development of mutual communication method of newborns and mothers immediately after birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Mayumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40361894)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新生児 / 母子関係 / 愛着行動 / 早期接触 / 母子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focused on the interaction of the mother and child immediately after birth, parents will find the potential ability of the newborn has from the time of early contact of the mother and child, awareness, understanding, by drawing the ability to excel and of the individual child advantage and recommend the study considered to be the development of mutual communication technique between the newborn and the mother. First of all, to observe how such events between the mother and child at the time of early contact has occurred, and how I feel in the mother-child interaction caused by the early contact, systematically analyze what was captured as what experience from the interview data did. However, immediately after calving takes still time before notice or to find the potential of their children, it was understood that not lead to situations that can exploit the power of consciously child.