Influences on degree of satisfaction with body type during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kazumi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50377488)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠 / 体型 / 体重増加 / 身体満足度 / ボディイメージ / 産褥 / 体重減少 / 母乳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study was twofold: to investigate how physical changes during pregnancy influence satisfaction with body type, and clarify whether satisfaction with body type in early stages of pregnancy influences weight gain. Ninety-eight normal pregnant women we're studied during 4 periods: early pregnancy, mid-stage pregnancy, late pregnancy and within a month postpartum. The women’s degree of body satisfaction was measured using two methods: Personal Level of Satisfaction of Appearance and the Body Cathexis scale.
The subjects’ level of dissatisfaction of their body was higher during late pregnancy than early pregnancy, and this dissatisfaction increased during postpartum. In early pregnancy, the women with low level BMI before pregnancy were more satisfied with their figure than the normal-obese group. However, there was no difference in postpartum dissatisfaction in either groups, and there was a remarkable increase in dissatisfaction with postpartum figures in the thin group.