The effect of maternal anxiety during pregnancy, delivery, and postpartum and fetal development, newborns and pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Rie  信州大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10551385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords妊婦 / 胎児 / 不安 / 自律神経機能 / 愛着
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at investigating the relationship between the factors and changes in the state of maternal anxiety during pregnancy,delivery,and postpartum through a questionnaire. As a result, the state of anxiety score decreased within the first week after birth compared to during pregnancy. In addition, the score increased within the first month after birth compared to the first week. The state of anxiety score was associated with pregnancy support and the EPDS score of the first month after birth.
Furthermore, the effect of maternal anxiety on fetal development, newborns and pregnant women and is one of autonomic nerve functions tests, were examined using heart rate variability analysis. As a result, there are some heart rate variability patterns that can be associated with anxiety in pregnant women and the time that elapsed after pregnancy.