Study for occurrence preventive effect of striae gravidarum by usinga moisturizer with a long acting moisture retention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kotomi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40432314)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords助産学 / 妊婦 / QOL / 妊娠線
Research Abstract
The study about striae gravidarum is not reported including foreign countries as well as Japan, and it is not found about appearance mechanism and the cause of striae gravidarum. I clarified it with the QOL evaluation questionnaire about the influence for the pregnant women that appearance and preventive steps of striae gravidarum for the first time. Among pregnant women who took preventive steps, there was no significant difference in scores for QOL between the presence and absence of striae gravidarum. Therefor I conclude that preventive steps for striae gravidarum should be reconsidered from the QOL viewpoint for pregnant women.