Effective support for children with short stature : analysis of protective and vulnerable factors of stress-coping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Naoko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (30548714)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス / 低身長 / 心理社会的適応 / 小児 / 心理的適応
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to assess psychosocial profiles of children with short stature. Children with short stature experienced a number of exposures to short stature-related stressors. However, there was no evidence of impaired psychosocial status. Surprisingly, children with the disease did not perceive short stature-related experience as a threat. Furthermore, self-efficacy was quite high. When parents were anxious about therapy, their children had lower self-concept. It is vital in the future to systematically evaluate the entire psychological adaptation process that shapes the psychosocial status of children with short stature, and that health professionals perform evaluations that allow them to promote healthy psychosocial adaptation.