A study of learning support for Nurses in cooperation between occupations in medical genetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MIZUHATA Kiyoko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (40346242)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify learning support for Nurses in operation between occupations in medical genetics.
Results of the investigation, the needs of the learning support by nursing job of nurses and midwives, public health nurses was different. In all of the nurses "poor of learning the contents of the genetic health care in nursing education", "genetic medical assessment related to shortages," "lack of care provided force to meet the needs of genetic medicine," "poor of learning opportunities related to genetic medicine." There had been common as an issue.A midwife "ethical conflict in prenatal testing", had higher learning needs relates to "cooperation and cooperation on genetic medical local residents" in the public health nurse. From these nurses involved in genetic medicine was obtained suggest about learning needs.