A study on the nursing support to the parent of the hearing disabilities was suspected child in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUJII KANAKO  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30404403)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚障害 / スクリーニング / 家族支援 / 新生児聴覚スクリーニング / 聴覚障がい児 / 母親の体験 / 養育者支援 / 保護者支援 / 早期発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NHS results were intended to examine the assistance nurse makes the parent of the children which are determined to Refer.
Nurse of medical institution has conducted a survey about the support that went to the parent. The nurse was going to support that, "listening of anxiety for children of hearing and growth and development" to the parent. Nursing to the family everyone felt to be "difficult". Its content was "secure the time for listening of anxiety." 75% of the respondents we were aware that there is a challenge to the current support. Its contents, was a "lack of knowledge" and "not been able to cooperate with other medical staff." Through this study, the support for involvement how to provide and this information about the growth and development of children there is a difference, that it is impacted by the presence of the knowledge of the facilities and nurses was suggested.