Mother's knowledge of the SIDS and an incidence rate.
Project/Area Number |
23792653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Nayoro City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 乳幼児突然死症候群 / 育児支援 / 公衆衛生 / 看護 / 保健衛生知識 / 母親 / 育児 / 全国調査 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to examine the association between the mother's knowledge of the Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) and an incidence rate of the SIDS. The Knowledge of Mothers who have one-month old infants were investigated. Infants' sleeping potion, nutritional method, family's smoking states and source of information for child rearing were investigated as well as the knowledge. A total of 1253 questionnaires (high rate region 587, low rate region666). Response rate of high rate region was 35.9% and that of low rate region was 36.3%. The details of the research is presently being analyzed. The whole of this research will be published soon.