Construction of the nursing care system to foreign women during pregnancy and postpartum periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAKI Natsuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80322337)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords在日外国人 / 妊娠・出産 / 看護支援 / 助産師 / 看護 / 言語 / 国際結婚 / 家族関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is construction of the nursing care system to foreign women during pregnancy and postpartum periods. This research adopted the action research method. The researcher has grasped the present condition of the care and the subjects which they offer, with several midwives. The results showed that the knowledge which the midwife individual had could share now between a team. And midwives have discovered the concrete support policy. By that, midwives' concern about a care of foreign women during pregnancy and postpartum periods increased further.