Study for a career development promotion of midwives in childbirth and childcare period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Ryoko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80555342)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords助産師 / キャリア発達 / 育児 / 就業継続 / 出産・育児 / 出産
Research Abstract
I interviewed it for the purpose of clarifying the carrier development of the midwives in the childbirth , the childcare period and investigated it. Reasons of a change of job, reemployment, the transfer that an midwives in the childbirth , the childcare period experienced included that I carried out the care that oneself aimed at other than the unavoidable reasons such as maternity unit closedown or the transfer of the husband and achieved an aim. When operation continuation became difficult by a life event and other circumstances, I did a change of job, reemployment positively to the workplace which hope and the carrier which did it could continue, and it became clear that work-life balance chose the possible workplace for operation continuation.