| Project/Area Number |
23792656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 小児科外来看護師 / 教育支援 / 慢性疾患 / 子ども / 家族 / 外来看護師 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the educational support needs of outpatient clinic nurses who care for chronically ill children and their families.We conducted a questionnaire survey with pediatric outpatient clinic nurses working at community medical support hospitals throughout the country. Responses were obtained from 243 nurses (30% return rate). As a result, the nurses became aware of the reduced availability of education on pediatric outpatient nursing. It is therefore suggested that nurses require a variety of learning support based on the following: "Knowledge of illness and clinical conditions, " " Knowledge of development and characteristics, " and " Knowledge of social resources and social work services."