Study on the Nursing Care Focused on Interactions between Women Who Are Going to Have Abortion and Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2012-2013)
University of Shizuoka (2011)
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Saori  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (00514845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Masato  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60134673)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工妊娠中絶術 / エスノグラフィー / 参加観察 / 半構造化面接 / 看護者 / 看護ケア / フィールドワーク
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to elucidate what the nurses think, how they act and respond in the interactions with women who are having abortions, and to get insights of existing rules and the sense of values of nurses towards abortion nursing. As for the method, by applying ethnographic method, we conducted a-year-long participant observation in a gynecological clinic in the Tokyo metropolitan area, and interviewed (informally and formally) fourteen nurses.
Basically, the nurses treated the women who were having abortions in the same manner as towards other patients, but in many cases, they regarded it as considerate and appropriate to keep some distance while interacting with them.