| Project/Area Number |
23792659
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Mie Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Rie 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90515793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 早産児 / 母親 / 母乳育児 / 親役割獲得 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was performed to elucidate the process whereby mothers of premature infants achieve the maternal role through breast-feeding while their babies are in the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU). We found that mothers went through the following steps in the breast-feeding process: “encountering the self that can produce milk”, “wrestling with the self that must continue to produce milk”, “accessing their self-image as a mother”, “faltering as a mother at the prospect of their baby being discharged from hospital”, and “acquiring self-esteem and determination to bring up their child”.