Development of nursing intervention method to support the process of 'becoming a parent of a child who needs special medical care'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Hitomi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50584348)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords親 / 親になる / 母親 / 父親 / 医療的ケア / 小児看護
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a nursing intervention method in order to support the process of ‘becoming a parent of a child who needs special medical care’. The interviews had been conducted covering parents (7 fathers and 8 mothers) of children in need of medical care so that the data was subjected to qualitative analysis. The result of analysis reveals that there are different types of process of ‘becoming a parent’ between the fathers and mothers and that the process is closely related to the grow th of the children. Based on the result, the supportive method was planned for the process of ‘becoming a parent of a child who needs special medical care’.