Examination of a grief process and the care of the couple who lost a child in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA SHIZUKA  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30453236)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国 / 韓国 / アメリカ / グリーフケア / 宗教 / 文化 / 看護教育 / 死別ケア / 日本 / 相違 / 類似 / 関係性 / 東日本大震災 / 現代社会 / 人間関係 / 希薄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the documents study that it performed in the first year, it became clear that, the care to the couple who lost a child were not performed in China and Korea. In addition, bereavement care education was taken in nursing education, but was not enough time. Of American grief program which is a developed country of grief program again inspected it. I was going to carry out a study in the second and third years, but was not able to make a voyage by activation of the anti-Japan exercise by the diplomatic dispute, social uneasiness. I was going to carry it out in the fourth year, but have been finished due to poor physical condition of the researcher. However, I want to carry out the bereavement care study that overlooked the Asian whole in future because I was able to meet the cooperator who was interested in this study.