User-Friendly Services for Families raising Children with Special Health Care Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Akemi  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20382822)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords在宅障害児家族 / ユーザーフレンドリー / サービス利用 / サービス利用システム / 在宅障害児 / 在宅ケア / 家族 / サービスの質 / ヘルスサービスリサーチ / 情報提供 / ファミリー中心サービス
Research Abstract
This study examined factors related to the utilizations of services for the children with special health care needs and their families at home. Data were collected using a self-administered questionnaire from 172 parents of children with special health care needs belonging to patient and family advocacy groups. The non-service use associated with level of children's ADL,lack of information about service use and counseling and primary caregivers of health related QOL.A total of 23.3% of families raising children with special health care needs have been experiences of delayed care and services. Furthermore,24.0% of participants thought non-user-friendly services.These results suggested that it is necessary to provide information and counseling that timely and individually for parents with children with special health care needs.