Support program by mobile e-mail IT instructions for mothers with infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOU natsuko  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (00340117)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords育児不安 / 育児ストレス / 乳児 / 携帯アプリケーション / 携帯メール / 育児支援 / 母親 / 不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an application for a mobile phone as a support tool for childcare focusing on “self-assessment of child-raising anxiety” and “provision of child-raising information from researchers”. It is a system that automatically transmits a questionnaire on child-raising anxiety to a mother 3 weeks after birth once in 2 weeks very month. Once the mother sends back an answer, she is supposed to receive age-adequate information on child-raising at an appropriate timing. Childcare support program using mobile mail was found to be “useful and safe” for mothers and served to make them feel “safe” and “encouraged” and to dispel their “anxiety”. We improved the application so that the other mothers’ answers for child-raising anxiety could be reviewed, which eventually fostered a sense of togetherness that “I am not the only one who is in a lot of trouble” and served to make them positive towards child-raising.