Effect of trace elements on pregnancy, delivery and new born
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Emiko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (70550797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords母性・女性看護学 / 妊娠 / 分娩 / 新生児 / 微量元素
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to assess the relationship between maternal blood lead concentrations and pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH). Participants were 112 pregnant women, of whom 4 were PIH. There were no significant differences in blood lead concentrations between normal cases (1.23 ±1.4 μg/dl) and PIH cases (1.17±0.9μg/dl). The results of this study suggested that very low level lead exposure might not be a risk factor for PIH. Further studies with larger numbers of participants are needed to clarify the relationship between low blood lead levels and PIH among pregnant women in Tokyo.