Survey on complementary and alternative medicine in pregnancy, childbirth, puerperium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
UETAKE Takako  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (20438617)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords補完代替医療 / 妊娠・分娩・産褥期 / 補完代替療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim to reveal the reality of complementary and alternative medicine (CAM) to be used in pregnancy, childbirth, puerperium in Japan, it was investigated in 1,500 target women. As a result, 46.9% of the target women revealed that using CAM. Women who have experienced side effects was only 2.3%. On the other hand, 54.4% of women were using CAM without consulting the experts. In addition, 79.8% of women was not asked from medical personnel about the use of CAM, further 48.7% of women had received CAM from outside experts. From the above, medical personnel it is necessary to ask actively about the use of CAM, woman it is necessary to check whether CAM providers are qualified and knowledge has been suggested.