Educational transcultural nursing program for perinatal nursing staffs in the multicultural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yukari  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30363849)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多文化共生 / 外国人 / 周産期 / 教育プログラム / 周産期ケア / 看護者 / ケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop educational transcultural nursing program for perinatal nursing staffs in the multicultural society. Firstly fundamental data was collected and analyzed, and secondly I visited healthcare facilities where immigrant women were cared in Japan and abroad. Thirdly the pilot educational program was developed and considered instrumental to evaluate this program. Then pilot educational program was revised. As the result of this study, an educational program for healthcare staffs was developed. This educational program is focused on not only verbal communication but also non-vernal communication and communication manner. We considered that this program should be carefully selected and provided for nursing staffs and students.