Deliberation on the probability to debelop a model of parental response to delivery and care for their child withe congental abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2013)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hisako  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40454368)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先天奇形 / 出産 / Drotarモデル / 親の愛着感情 / 看護 / 親の出産に対する反応 / モデル開発可能性 / Drotarモデル / 質的記述的研究 / 反応 / 障害
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the possibility to develop a new response model based on the Drotar's hypothetical model,porving its reliability and validity.
6 nurses were enrolled at NICU and GCU of the C Hospital as the study sample for conducting a focus group interview.Verbatim records prepared of the interview and figures drawn b the study samples were examined by the explorator content analysis,integrating the case analysis of commonality and dissimilarity in the anecdotal experriences for nurses acquired by this applicant.
Consequently, it was recognized that "parental response to delivery and children were greatly influenced by whether their informed consents was obtained befor or after delivery,and weshould place importance on the perspectives to visualize complex parental response since befor their delivery,"which were not demonstrated in the previous study results of the applicant.